InMat

Our Team

Headteacher & DSL:  

  •   Mrs Amie James 

Senior Leadership Team:

  • Mrs Alison Allerton- Deputy Headteacher & DDSL
  • Mr Wayne Chalmers- Assistant Headteacher, DDSL 
  • Mrs Denise Bethell- SENCo & Reception Lead
  • Mrs Louise Norbury- Maths Subject Leader
  • Mr Christopher Hern- Literacy Subject Leader

Office & Support Staff:

  • Mrs Helen Shipley (School Office / Attendance)
  • Mrs Louise Bates (School Office / Administrator)
  •  
  • Mrs Sarah Drummond (Learning Mentor & DDSL)
  • Miss Nina Patterson (TA and Learning Mentor)

Reception Classes – Giraffes and Zebras

  • Mrs Denise Bethell (Teacher - Giraffes & Zebras)
  • Miss Melanie Norton (Teacher– Giraffes)
  • Mrs Emma Wadsworth (Teacher– Zebras)
Teaching Assistants
  • Miss Helen Kostka (HLTA)

Year 1 

  • Mrs Rebecca Souter (Teacher- 1SH)
  • Mrs Fiona Gardner  (Teacher– 1D)
  • Mrs Kathryn Hamilton (Teacher– 1SH Mondays & PPA cover)
  • Miss Philippa Larkins (additional teacher)
Teaching Assistants
  • Mrs Rachel Deane
  • Mr Ryan Dunnett
  • Mrs Rachel Mellish
  • Mrs Claire Chant
  • Miss Jackie Thompson

Year 2

  • Mrs Sally Hains (Teacher– 2H)
  • Mrs Vicki Dobbin (Teacher- 2D)
  • Miss Philippa Larkins (additional teacher)
Teaching Assistants
  • Mrs Karen Christodoulou
  • Mrs Melissa Jones
  • Mrs Karen Mackenzie-Watson

Year 3

  • Miss Abigail Rockingham (Teacher– 3R)
  • Mr Ryan High (Teacher– 3H)
Teaching Assistants
  • Mrs Amy Quarton
  • Mrs Julia Plesca

Year 4

  • Mrs Alison Allerton (Deputy Head & Teacher– 4AN)
  • Mrs Louise Norbury (Teacher & SLT– 4AN)
  • Mr Christopher Hern (Teacher & SLT 4H)
Teaching Assistants
  • Miss Rowena Clarke
  • Miss Deena Haria
  • Miss Patterson (am only) 

Year 5

  • Miss Sophie Butterworth (5FB)
  • Miss Emilia Haines (Teacher- 5H)
  • Miss Donna Fountain (Teacher- 5FB)
Teaching Assistants
  • Mrs Yvonne Jolley (HLTA)

Year 6

  • Mr Wayne Chalmers (Assistant Head & Teacher– 6C)
  • Mr Andrew Humphries (Teacher– 6H)
  • Mrs Safiyyah Dhaakir (Additional teacher)
  • Miss Zena Toseland (Additional teacher)
Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs Catherine Mitchell (and teacher of French- KS2)

Music

  • Mrs Kathryn Baughan